Latest News -
Home » CENTRAL EXCISE » JOB WORK PROVISION UNDER CENTRAL EXCISE

JOB WORK PROVISION UNDER CENTRAL EXCISE

Today we are discussing on Procedure of removal of excisable goods from the Job worker or goods sent to the job work for processing and after that remove from the Principal manufacturer factory.

Pls check here procedure of Job work in GST – Job work in GST

Removal Of Excisable Goods From The Premises Of Job Worker

Can a principal manufacturer remove the goods manufactured on Job basis directly from the premises of job worker?

Yes, he can transfer the goods after taking permission from the Deputy/Assistant Commissioner.

As per Rule 4(6) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 which provides that the Deputy/Assistant Commissioner having jurisdiction over the factory of manufacturer of final product who intends to send the inputs or partially processed inputs outside his factory to the Jobworker, can permit them to clear the goods from the premises of the jobworker, subject to conditions as may be specified by him.

Procedure for remove the goods manufactured on Job basis directly from the premises of job worker

  • Make an Application to the jurisdictional deputy/Assistant Commissioner
  • Take an undertaking from job worker for proper stock maintenance
  • Give Intermediate job workers details
  • Invoice and bill will be generated by principal manufacturer bearing the remarks in block letters on the top of the invoice “Removed from the premises of the jobworker M/s. ——

——————————– as permitted byt he Deputy/Assistant Commissioner, Central Excise, Division under F. No……………………..under Rule 4(6) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004″.

Who will pay the duty in case of removal of goods manufactured on Job basis directly from the premises of job worker

Duty will be paid by principal manufacturer

Can principal manufacturer take the Cenvat credit?

Yes, principal manufacturer take the Cenvat credit on input.

Removal Of Goods Sent To Job Worker From Principal Manufacturer Factory

Clearance of goods manufactured on job basis from the premises of principal manufacturer

A principal manufacturer can send the goods to Job worker and goods must be return back within 180days for claiming of Cenvat credit by the principal manufacturer. If goods not received with in 180 days principal manufacturer has to pay the amount equivalent to  Cenvat credit duty to the government.

Amendment in Budget 2015 in procedure of job work –

(1) After budget 2015 input goods/raw material  can be directly sent to the job worker premises and principal manufacturer can take the cenvat credit on the basis of challan issued by the job worker –
The CENVAT credit on inputs shall be allowed to the principal manufacturer  if any inputs  are sent to a job worker and from there subsequently sent to another job worker , for further processing and received back in manufacturer factory with in 180days.Provided that credit shall also be allowed even if any inputs sent directly to the job worker premises without procuring in the principal manufacturer premises in such a case, the period of one hundred and eighty days (180 days)  shall be counted from the date of receipt of the inputs by the job worker.

(2) If goods not received with in 180 days principal manufacturer has to pay the amount equivalent to  Cenvat credit duty to the government and take the CENVAT credit when goods received in the premises of principal manufacturer.

(3) For capital goods time limit is 2 years instead of 180 days.

Is job worker charged excise duty on the removal of the excisable goods to principal manufacturer?

  • No, it is exempted under notification 214/86. Notification 214/86 was  issued to grant exemption from job work amounting to manufacture

Is job worker can take the Cenvat credit on input goods used in manufacturing of goods  by availing exemption u/s 214/86?

Yes, job worker can take the input credit by availing exemption under 214/86 if the final goods are taxable in the hands of principal manufacturer.

If goods transfer by job worker to principal manufacturer is an intermediate goods and intermediate goods is exempt in the excise duty but final goods is taxable than also job worker can take the credit.

 You can also read our post – Easy way to register in central excise

 

About TAX BANIYA

I am passionate about my work , What ever it be . Life has its own way to express , stay positive and keep going . Life doesn't go the way you want, " Learn to adapt and modify". My mantra to be happy in life " Life has always been uncertain why worry ...forget the past , live your present focus it

7 comments

  1. Through which type of invoice we can charge our job work charges and material cost(2%-3%in job). and what is the compliance?

  2. we are furniture manufacturer. we also prove job work services
    on what amount we have to pay excise duty i.e. whether on job work charges only or on amount of job work charges + cost of material received

  3. plz provide me the format of declaration provide to the job worker from manufacturing end confirming that all excise will be pay by the manufacturer, and material made by the job worker on behalf of manufacturer

  4. sir we are doing coating and printing on glass bottles. we do not purchase the glass bottles. it is purchased by the principle perfume manufacturer and then sent to us for coating and printing( decoration ). the principle perfume manufacturer is under state excise as he is using alcohol for perfume manufacturing. also we do not print the MRP of the end product . we only print the brand name.

    now my question : i want to know whether we come under central excise or service tax. if we come under central excise then what is the exemption limit on turnover

  5. IF WE WILL SEND THE RAM MATERIAL DIRECTLY TO THE JOB WORKER FROM OUR SUPPLIER.

    What is the procedure of accounting & when we will take cenvat credit?

    Kindly explain & give me an example

  6. We want to send reels to the jobworker and after coating at jobworker we want to dispatch with new nomenclature. Please advice the procedure

  7. I appreciate the analysis of the job work procedure in Central Excise. But I differ with your view that the job worker, who has manufactured the goods under job work, will not pay excise duty while removing the job-worked goods from the factory of the job worker, to the customer of the raw material supplier. You may agree that excise duty is leviable on manufacture of goods, the person who manufactures the goods is manufacturer and manufacturer is liable to pay excise duty at the time of removal of the same and not raw material supplier or owner. The principal being merely a supplier of raw materials cannot be the person to pay excise duty on the goods removed from the factory of his job worker, unless there is any such express condition in any permission granted by competent authority.
    If this view is not agreeable, you may please revert reasons. Further discussion can be carried on.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*